LeagueTennis.com Newsletter
Dec 2010/ Issue 21

NEW YEAR'S RESOLUTION - Play more tennis, watch more tennis, shop more tennis!

Register for Winter leagues now! There is no better way to start the new year :) 

WINTER DEADLINES: Adult Singles 1/3, Jr Singles 1/10, Adult Doubles & Mixed, 1/24

Summer championships have been in the books, but we want to share the results and all of the fantastic pictures!  Shown right are Bailey McCammon (finalist) and Emma Cooper (champ) from the girls 11 & under C singles league.  And shown below left are Myrio Lemons & Terry Ward (champs) and Dwayne Edde & Charles Moses (finalists) - Atlanta Men's Doubles (Group 2)., Our complete Summer 2010 Championship Results are included in this newsletter (and most Fall playoffs are underway!). 

Congrats to our latest Goodsportsmanship Award Winners, Mark Nations, Lazonia Jordan & Donna Lee!  Great sports like these are what make LeagueTennis.com so much fun! They will each receive a subscription to TennisLife magazine!

Congratulations to Amy Dudik, Odelia Achu, Keith Hansen, and Jim Wilt, winners of weekend passes to the Australian Open Wild Card Playoffs which will be held INDOORS this weekend (12/17-12/19) at the beautiful Racquet Club of the South in Norcross, Georgia! For more info and tickets go to www.australianwildcard.com/.

Please support our sponsors I Play Tennis and Golfsmith.  These great companies support the players with gift cards, discounts, and the player appreciation days so be sure to 'share the love' and visit them next time you need racquets, clothes, shoes, or new string in your racquet for you or that special someone on your holiday gift list!   Learn more about these great organizations below.

And finally you MUST check out these sites Tennispoint & Tennismaps, two fantastic resources for tennis player everywhere!!  We use Tennispoint for tracking our flex league scores AND managing our ALTA & USTA teams and it simply is the BEST team management software out there.  And we can't say enough about Tennismaps.com.  This is where the league sends players when they need to find a court and where you can go for the most up to date complete database and mapping of tennis courts anywhere - public, private, neighborhood and school courts.  They now have all of our cities mapped except LA & Jacksonville, but those are next on the list. 

Sincerely,

The Staff
Tricia, Prashant, Susie, Nicole
LeagueTennis.com...Tennis on Your Terms!

 
OUR SPONSORS & PARTNERS

I Play Tennis

 

I Play Tennis is Atlanta’s newest specialty tennis store conveniently located at Ansley Mall in midtown Atlanta. The store offers the newest in branded tennis apparel, shoes, racquets and accessories as well as pro shop quality equipment programs. 24 hour racquet stringing is guaranteed as well as “while you wait” stringing based on the workload.

Visit us at www.iplayatlanta.com

 

Golfsmith is where your love of the game comes out to play! Visit our stores nationwide — for the best prices on your favorite tennis brands. Or go to tennis.golfsmith.com for even more, 24/7. We’re ready to help you play tennis better and enjoy it more.

Visit us at http://www.golfsmith.com

 

TennisPoint.com is the single best resource for managing your USTA, ALTA & LeagueTennis.com Teams online!  Great Time saving features like ALTA schedule import, division standings import and full sandbagging rules make TennisPoint the perfect compliment to your team!  No less, TennisPoint has logged almost 1.5 million games online for other teams!

Visit us at http://www.TennisPoint.com

 
LATEST NEWS

WINTER REGISTRATION DEADLINES:

Register NOW so you don't miss out on GREAT winter tennis. 

  • Adult Singles - Monday 1/3/11 (schedules published 1/11/11)

  • Junior Singles - Monday 1/10/11 (schedules published 1/18/11)

  • Doubles - Monday 1/24/11 (schedules published 2/1/11)

  • Mixed Doubles - Monday 1/24/11 (schedules published 2/1/11)

WELCOME JACKSONVILLE!
We are sooooo excited to welcome Jacksonville players to the LeagueTennis.com community! We'll be offering singles, doubles & mixed leagues to players in Jacksonville and the surrounding areas and already have a bunch signed up for the upcoming Winter league!

 
CONGRATULATIONS AUSTRALIAN OPEN WILD CARD PLAYOFFS - DEC 17-19TH 

There is still time to get tickets to this fantastic event!  The winners of the men's draw and women's draw will each get a wild card spot in the 2011 Australian Open.  Great players such as Ronald Young, Ryan Harrison, Former Georgia Tech player Irina Falconi and many more!

Visit http://www.australianwilcard.com for more info!

 
LOVETENNIS IN DALLAS!

Before hitting the courts, gear up at LoveTennis.  A new Snider Plaza favorite, Love Tennis is a one-of-a-kind tennis boutique for players of all ages, offering trendy and classic apparel- plus everything needed to play tennis in style.  You’ll find stylish tennis wear from Lija, Fila, Fetch, Lacoste, Adidas, Ralph Lauren and more.  To complement your new fabulous outfit, tennis shoes and all, you can add a luxury Cortiglia tennis bag, Italian made must have.  Hanging alongside the fashion are racquets by Babolat, Volkl, Wilson and Dunlop.  Restring your racquet here and replenish all your equipment needs; balls, grips, towels, etc.   For the tennis lover in your life, choose from unique tennis themed crystal and jewelry gifts, hip tennis tees or collection of fun party pieces.  LoveTennis will even host your team soirée.  Enjoy wine and appetizers while shopping for your court couture or selecting your team uniforms, which receive a 20% discount when ordering 20 pieces or more.  Clearly, this is more than your average pro shop.

 
TENNISMAPS WILL HELP YOU FIND A COURT! 

Tired of driving around looking for tennis courts, or scrambling to find a tennis center phone number?  TennisMaps is a Web Site and an iPhone application with comprehensive, interactive Google maps of tennis courts.  TennisMaps is taken from a satellite scan of an entire metropolitan area followed by close coordination with local tennis associations and feedback from users to ensure EVERY tennis court location is included and documented completely and accurately.

* See ALL tennis court locations - parks, schools, clubs, centers, colleges, apartments, everything!

* Use the interactive map to browse locations or guide your "blue dot"

to the courts.

 

* Search by name or by category - public, public lighted, backboard, clubs, indoor, clay, and more!

 

* Preview the courts by viewing the satellite image - each court location is pinpointed on the map

 

* Visit the Web site or call ahead - TennisMaps has a phone number for all tennis centers and clubs.

 

* Read reviews or write your own.

 

* Get driving directions and see nearby restaurants and hotels.

 

TennisMaps can be found on the Web at www.tennismaps.com and for the iPhone at http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/tennismaps/id338094583

 
GOODSPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNERS - Mark Nations, Lazonia Jordan, Donna Lee

LeagueTennis.com is excited to announce the winners of our October, November, & December 2010 Good Sportsmanship Awards, Mark Nations, Lazonia Jordan & Donna Lee.  Each of these players was nominated by an opponent for exhibiting exceptional good sportsmanship on and off the courts!  We are proud to to have players like these in our league! Each will receive a 1 year subscription to Tennis Life Magazine for being such good sports!

So what is good sportsmanship?  Well it starts with being easy to schedule, pleasant and polite both on and off the court and in email communications.  Whether winning or losing, a good sport exhibits their best behavior!

We want to stress to all of our players that Good Sportsmanship is critical to the success of our leagues. Treat others as you would have them treat you! And, if you experience a notable case of Good Sportsmanship while participating in our leagues--WE WANT TO KNOW! Just send us an email at support@leaguetennis.com with the details along with the names of the players involved! We will highlight the winners in our monthly newsletters and on our Website!


 
SUMMER 2010 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

DRUM ROLL PLEASE... We are proud to announce the Summer 2010 LeagueTennis.com City Champions & Finalists! Each of our Adult City Champions receive magnets, bag tags, t-shirts & $25 gift cards, our Junior City Champions receive magnets, bag tags and t-shirts, & our finalists receive magnets and bag tags!

Atlanta | Austin | Dallas | Houston | Los Angeles | San Antonio | San Diego

Atlanta Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Carol Petrovich
Jennifer Gainey
3.0
Jennifer Burnette
Simone Wright
3.5
Nancy Stephan
Karen Hawkins

4.0

Susan Sullivan

Cheryl Cheyney

4.5
Grace Thangaraj
Doretha Carter

Atlanta Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5/G1
Nicole Parker
Kelli Humphrey
2.5/G2
Analygia Balbuena
Mary Beth Cleveland
3.0/G1
Sydney Taylor
Katie Phillips
3.0/G2
Carolyn Tryon
Debra Harrison

3.5

Kelly Wilson

Cinda Hamilton

4.0
Peggy Ballou
Suzanne Doll
4.5
Vera Allen
Jennifer McQueen

Atlanta Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Guillermo Castiblanco
Steve Kady
3.0/G1
Chris Minker
Ramaiah Mallipeddi
3.0/G2
Juan Armstrong
Sung-bae Kim
3.5/G1
Martinez Whitted
Brian Faison
3.5/G2
Daniel Vera
Cliff Ramos
4.0
Stephen Winberg
Julio Trinidad

4.5

Jorge Moretti

Chris Lee

5.0
Wayne Stern
 

Atlanta Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Jennifer Allen & Liz Dobbs
Tammy Davis & Michelle Herron
3.0
Marcy Sills & Wendy Tillis
Kelly Ditmar & Linda Seguin
3.5
Meg Kerr & Samantha Pappas 
Carrie Brazil & Stacy Nyberg

4.0

Nancy Crim & Adelaida Galarza

Christy Jones & Amy Schlosser

4.25

Nancy Crim & Adelaida Galarza

Erin Houston & Heather Walters

4.5
Jessica Clixby & Chrissy Kuhs 
Dawn Ingram & Jane Myers

Atlanta Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Julie Arrington & Jennifer Kasel
Angelica Carriere & Allyson Roberts
3.0/G1
Michelle Henschel & Melanie Simington

Darlene Squire & Renee Wilson

3.0/G2

Becky Kehoe & Lisa Trask

Lazonia Jordan & Donna Lee

3.5/G1
Erin Coke & Chrissie Harrell
Stephanie Sheridan & Cynthia White
3.5/G2
Sue Eun So & Sumi So 
Trisha Landis & Nancy Yu
4.0
Angie Hattaway & Lisa Ward 
Nadine Doyle & Jennifer Esposito
4.5
Kristin Bryan & Dianne Daniel
Taylor Alexander & Christine Searight

Atlanta Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Keith Johnson & William Ushery
Kyle Parker & Timothy Trussell
3.0/G1

Gustavo Barrios & Gerardo Manriquez 

Scott Seccuro & Ashley Watkins
3.0/G2
Andrew Henderson & Dan Peecher
Michael Calbert & David Green
3.5/G1
Doug Clack & Kevin Cuneio
Ray Williams & Randall Wilson

3.5/G2

Myrio Lemons & Terry Ward

Dwayne Edde & Charles Moses

4.0
Brad Rucker & Josh Woods
Henry Vincent & Anthony White

Atlanta Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5/G1

Shawn Miller & Barbara Sullivan

Mark Lynch & Stephanie Parhizkar
2.5/G2
Cherie Pashley & Steve Pashley
David Jones & Kelly Jones
3.0/G1
Rick Coke & Dee Lavender 
Meghan Stewart & Stephen Stewart
3.0/G2
Aaron Goldberg & Kristi Goldberg
Marguerite Largeman & George Summers
3.0/G3
Dave Griffin & Gail Griffin
Loc Nguyen & Vivian Truong

3.0/G4

Jack Albertson & Pennie Schroeder

Phuni Quach & Brandon Sollers

3.5/G1
Matt Hackett & Samantha Hackett 
Joanne DeAngelo & David Gildernew
3.5/G2
Kevin McBride & Sarah Statton
Tim Lynn & Nina Murari

3.5/G3

Thomas Burns & Amy King

Dan Whitenack & Kerri Whitenack

4.0/G1
Terry Alexander & Pam Butler
Lori Daniel & Russell Daniel
4.0/G2
Kevin Ferwerda & Natalie Stuetzer
Cal Couch & LaDonna Jones
4.5

Antonio Bogat & Doretha Carter 

Kylie Craine & Ed Logan


Atlanta Junior Girl's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
11 u / C
Emma Cooper
Bailey McCammon
14 u / C

Skylar Walters

Star Cortes
14 u / B
Vanessa Eusebio
Lauren Layton
17 u / B
Lindsey Daniell
Lauren D'Olympio
17 u / B+
Leah Wilkinson
Ivy Wingate
17 u / A
Emily Husfeld
Ana Oakley

Atlanta Junior Boy's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

11 u / C

Hiram Vincent

Paul Duncan

11 u / C+
Logan Whitley
Gavin Chrismon
11 u / B
Logan Whitley
Joshua Ng
14 u / C
Davis Henderson 
Brandon Wilson
14 u / B 
Eric Daniel
Mick Gulledge

14 u / B+

Connor Rosenthal

Eric Daniel

17 u / C

Paul Aldredge, Jr

Grayson Kyle

17 u / B
Guillermo Saldana
Zane Howard

Fun pics of some of our Atlanta Champions & Finalists:


Jennifer Burnette (Champ)
Simone Wright (Finalist) 
3.0 WW Singles


Nancy Stephan  (Champ)
Karen Hawkins (Finalist)
3.5 WW Singles

Peggy Ballou  (Champ)
4.0 BW Singles
 

Suzanne Doll (Finalist) 
4.0 BW Singles
 

Guillermo Castiblanco (Champ)
2.5/G1 MN Singles
 


Chris Minker  (Champ)
Ramaiah Mallipeddi (Finalist)
3.0/G1 MN Singles


Chris Minker  (Champ)
3.0/G1 MN Singles

Ramaiah Mallipeddi (Finalist)
3.0/G1 MN Singles
 

Juan Armstrong (Champ)
Sung-bae Kim (Finalist)
3.0/G2 MN Singles

Cliff Ramos (Finalist)
Daniel Vera (Champ)
3.5/G2 MN Singles

Jorge Moretti  (Champ)
Chris Lee (Finalist)
4.5 MN Singles

Marcy Sills & Wendy Tillis (Champs)
Linda Seguin & Kelly Ditmar (Finalists)
3.0 WW Doubles

Samantha Pappas & Meg Kerr (Champs)
3.5 WW Doubles
 

Adelaida Galarza & Nancy Crim (Champs)
Amy Schlosser & Christy Jones (Finalists)
4.0 WW Doubles
 

Adelaida Galarza & Nancy Crim (Champs)
4.0 WW Doubles

Christy Jones & Amy Schlosser (Finalists)
4.0 WW Doubles

Heather Walters & Erin Houston (Finalists)
Nancy Crim & Adelaida Galarza (Champs)
4.25 WW Doubles

Heather Walters & Erin Houston (Finalists)
4.25 WW Doubles
 
Nancy Crim & Adelaida Galarza (Champs)
4.25 WW Doubles
 


Julie Arrington & Jennifer Kasel (Champs)
2.5 BW Doubles


Becky Keho (Champ)
Lazonia Jordan (Finalist)
Lisa Trask (Champ) & Donna Lee (Champ)
3.0/G2 BW Doubles


Becky Keho & Lisa Trask (Champs) 
3.0/G2 BW Doubles

Lazonia Jordan & Donna Lee (Finalists)
3.0/G2 BW Doubles
 

Keith Johnson & William Ushery (Champs)
2.5 MN Doubles


Kyle Parker & Timothy Trussell (Finalists)
2.5 MN Doubles


Doug Clack & Kevin Cuneio (Champs)
3.5/G1 MN Doubles
 

Randall Wilson & Ray Williams (Finalists) 
3.5/G1 MN Doubles
 
 

Myrio Lemons & Terry Ward (Champs)
Dwayne Edde & Charles Moses (Finalists)
3.5/G2 MN Doubles
 

Barbara Sullivan & Shawn Miller (Champs)
Stephanie Parhizkar & Mark Lynch (Finalists)
2.5/G1 MX Doubles

Shawn Miller & Barbara Sullivan (Champs)
2.5/G1 MX Doubles
 
 

Stephanie Parhizkar & Mark Lynch (Finalists)
2.5/G1 MX Doubles
 


Kelly Jones & David Jones (Finalists)
Steve Pashley & Cherie Pashley (Champs)
2.5/G2 MX Doubles


Aaron Goldberg & Kristi Goldberg (Champs)
Marguerite Largeman & George Summers (Finalists)
3.0/G2 MX Doubles
 

Jack Albertson & Pennie Schroeder  (Champs)
3.0/G4 MX Doubles

Samantha Hackett & Matt Hackett (Champs)
David Gildernew & Joanne DeAngelo (Finalists) 
3.5/G1 MX  Doubles

Samantha Hackett & Matt Hackett (Champs)
3.5/G1 MX Doubles

 

Sarah Stratton & Kevin McBride (Champs)
3.5/G2 MX Doubles 


Pam Butler & Terry Alexander (Champs)
4.0/G1 MX Doubles


Russell Daniel & Lori Daniel (Finalists)
4.0/G1 MX Doubles
 

Kevin Ferwerda & Natalie Stuetzer (Champs)
Cal Couch & LaDonna Jones (Finalists)
4.0/G2 MX Doubles 
 
Kevin Ferwerda & Natalie Stuetzer (Champs)
4.0/G2 MX Doubles

Bailey McCammon (Finalist)
Emma Cooper (Champ)
Girls 11 u C


Vanessa Eusebio (Champ)
Lauren Layton (Finalist)
Girls 14 u B 

Leah Wilkinson (Champ)
Ivy Wingate (Finalist)
Girls 17 u B
 

Paul Duncan (Finalist)
Hiram Vincent (Champ)
Boys 11 u C
 

Hiram Vincent (Champ)
Paul Duncan (Finalist)
Boys 11 u C
 

Logan Whitley  (Champ)
Joshua Ng (Finalist)
Boys 11 u B
 
Logan Whitley (Champ)
Joshua Ng (Finalist)
Boys 11 u B
 

Eric Daniel (Champ)
Boys 14 u B
 
Eric Daniel (Champ)
Boys 14 u B
 

Mick Gulledge (Finalist)
Boys 14 u B
 
 
Mick Gulledge (Finalist)
Boys 14 u B 
 

Connor Rosenthal (Champ)
Boys 14 u B+
 

Eric Daniel  (Finalist)
Boys 14 u B+ 
 

Eric Daniel (Finalist)
Connor Rosenthal (Champ)
Boys 14 u B+
 

Guillermo Saldana (Champ)
Boys 17 u B
 

Guillermo Saldana (Champ)
Boys 17 u B
 

Zane Howard (Finalist)
Boys 17 u B 
 

Zane Howard (Finalist)
Boys 17u B
 
 
 

Return to Top

Austin Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Melissa Smith
Lynde Ross

Austin Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Casey Grunnet
Nathan Caruso

4.0

Chris Ramser

Dennis Guillion

4.5
Eric Clay
Keith Bray

Austin Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
4.0
Keith Bray & Gary Herrera
Archie Guerrero & Brad Sonego

Austin Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Kevin Smith & Melissa Smith
Lee Idom & Kayla Zuehlke

 

Return to Top

Dallas Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Marina Gelling
Heather Gano

3.5

Rachel McGinnis

Carol Greenia

4.0
Brittney Spruiell
Jennifer Martinez

Dallas Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Kinte Walkera

George Walker

3.5
Kirk Hardwick
Ron Taylor
4.0
Jomon Nadukkudiyil
Michael Ostella
4.5
Siby Varghese
Mason Guinn

Dallas Business Women's Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Marina Gelling & Tracy Rollins
Mary Berg & Becky Sheldon
 
Dallas Men's Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Wallace Frampton & Brad Tucker
Trey Kimbrough & Brent Ottmers

4.0

Tim Edwards & Don Wires

Scott Aldredge & Louis Pickens

4.5
David Gorecki & Steve Phillips
Drew Frick & Tony Weiss
 
Dallas Mixed Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Rajasekaran Ramakrishnan & Elaine Travis
Derek Tse & Prajakti Rao
3.5
Ashby Spruiell & Brittney Spruiell
David Rollins & Tracy Rollins

4.0

Loy Lowary & Shideh Lowary

Raibu Chacko & Susen Derrick

4.5
Kyle Bowman & Amy Nowak
Amy Ostella & Michael Ostella

Fun pics of some of our Dallas Champions & Finalists:


Marina Gelling (Champ)
3.0 BW Singles 



Jomon Nadukkudiyil (Champ)
4.0 MN Singles

 


Siby Varghese (Champ) 
4.5 MN Singles


Amy Ostella & Michael Ostella (Finalists)
4.5 MX Doubles


Amy Nowak & Kyle Bowman (Champs)
4.5 MX Doubles

 

Return to Top

Houston Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Michelle Gallagher
Kathy Crosby
4.0
Shawn Aykroyd
Sandra Webb

Houston Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Claudia Chapa
Courtney Miller-Chism

3.5

Jackie Stouffer

Julieanna Edge
4.0
Elda Filjon
Alexandra Rotari
4.5
Esmeralda Canales
Marina Wang

Houston Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Stanley Lo
Kevin Oliver
3.0
Eddie Coronado
Mahender Reddy Mandadi 
3.5
Pierre Tchenko 
Jayaprakaash Jayaraman
4.0
Alex Cajal
Johnny Paz
4.5
Manuel Zuniga
Jeff McLeod
5.0
Roger Meadows
Hyung Kim

Houston Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
4.0
Dana May & Kim McMeans
Laura Baxter & Amy Hughes
4.25
Barbara Giordanelli & Lee Bremner
Dana May & Kim McMeans

Houston Business Women's Doubles
 
LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Laura Hoppe & Lorinda Tai
Brenda Harper & Sandra Webb
4.0

Stacy Boarman & Marisa Herring

Dianne Harris & Brenda Tolbert

Houston Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Jeff Rezac & Jeffery Rodriguez
Gerardo Bolanos & Gregory Scarcell
4.0
Chad Herold & Steven Herold
Christopher Mach & Jose Martinez

Houston Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Ashlee Broadstreet & Dallas Broadstreet
Russell Laric & Shannon McNally
3.5
Fonda Gorringe & Robert Gorringe 
Jeff Vander Laan & Lisa Vander Laan
4.0
Sarah Chalos & Randy Joyner
Mary Herold & Steven Herold

Fun pics of some of our Houston Champions & Finalists:


Elda Filjon (Champ)
4.0 WW Singles


Elda Filjon  (Champ)
Alexandra Rotari (Finalist)
4.0 WW Singles


Stanley Lo  (Champ)
Kevin Oliver (Finalist)
2.5 MN Singles


Jayaprakaash Jayaraman (Finalist)
Pierre Tchenko (Champ)
3.5 MN Singles


Alex Cajal (Champ)
4.0 MN Singles


Johnny Paz (Finalist)
4.0 MN Singles


Manuel Zuniga (Champ)
 4.5 MN Singles


Brenda Harper & Sandra Webb (Finalists)
Laura Hoppe & Lorinda Tai (Champs)
3.5 BW Doubles 

Jeffery Rodriguez & Jeff Rezac (Champs)
3.5 MN Doubles
 

Steven Herold & Chad Herold (Champs)
4.0 MN Doubles

Chris Mach & Jose Martinez (Finalists) 
4.0 MN Doubles
Fonda Gorringe & Robert Gorringe (Champs)
3.5 MX Doubles 

Sarah Chalos & Randy Joyner (Champs)
4.0 MX Doubles
Steven Herold & Mary Herold (Finalists)
4.0 MX Doubles 

Return to Top 

Los Angeles Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS

3.0

Amanda Lean

Jody Stomp

3.5
Satsuki Yamashita
Ester Fungladda

Los Angeles Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Kenny Ng
Ron Landau

4.0

Andy Mackenzie

Mario Romero

4.5

Marc Sonson

Edward Wedding

5.0
Freddy Billimoria
 

Los Angeles Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Mandy DiAddezio & Peggy Younggren
Jody Stomp & Amy Strayer

3.5

Lisa Greiner & Alina Oganyan

Sonja Fisher & Ester Fungladda

Los Angeles Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Kenny Ng & Vic Winn
Hyun-Min Kim & Sohail Shakeri

4.0

Ben Hernandez & Jose Hernandez

Andy Mackenzie & Aaron White

Fun pics of some of our Los Angeles Champions & Finalists:


Lisa Greiner (Champ)
3.5 BW Doubles


Ester Fungladda (Finalist)
Alina Oganyan (Champ)
3.5 BW Doubles

 

Return to Top

San Antonio Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Ann Ross
Olga Lora

San Antonio Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Carlos Rodriguez
John Moore
4.0
Jose Espinosa
Art Tontiplaphol
4.5
Tyler Watson
Andrew Nore

San Antonio Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Doreen Amft & Colleen Freeman
Olga Lora & Arcelie Theus
3.5
Sandy Collier & Nohemi Tarin
Jennifer Miller & Marty Miller

San Antonio Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
4.0
Julian Jacob & Carlos Rodriguez
David Grubagh & Yoav Shiloah

San Antonio Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Sarah Barrientes & Vincent Quidachay
Kent Rohweder & Shiela Rohweder
3.25
Sarah Barrientes & Vincent Quidachay
Charlotte & Curt Cukjati
3.5
Ruby Garcia & Roel Hinojosa
Colleen Freeman & Gregory Freeman


Fun pics of some of our San Antonio Champions & Finalists:


Art Tontiplaphol (Finalist)
Jose Espinosa (Champ)
4.0 MN Singles



Jennifer & Marty Miller (Finalists)
3.5 BW Doubles


Shiela Rohweder & Kent Rohweder (Finalists)
3.0 MX Doubles

Return to Top 

San Diego Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Charles Bishop
John Barry
4.0
Mike Wonsidler
Kenneth Reaves

San Diego Mixed Doubles 

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
4.0
Jim Barlow & Tori Barlow
Phillipa Gray & Jason Slowbe


Return to Top

IN THIS ISSUE:

Introduction
Our Sponsors & Partners
Latest News
• Australian Open Wild Card Playoffs
• LoveTennis in Dallas
• TennisMaps 
Good Sportsmanship Award Winners
Summer Championship Results
Quick Links

QUICK LINKS

Learn More
Find a Partner
Register for a League
Refer Players


Share with us on

       


Spread the Word!

Tell all your friends about us and earn LeagueTennis$$ everytime they play!


advertisers

 


SNIDER PLAZA | DALLAS

 

Copyright © LeagueTennis.com | 227 Sandy Springs Pl., Suite D-378 | Sandy Springs | Georgia | 30328
If you wish to cancel your subscription to this newsletter click here