LeagueTennis.com Newsletter
November 2008 / Issue 11
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SUMMER CHAMPIONS & FINALISTS!

Join us in congratulating all of our Summer 2008 City Champions & Finalists!

We loved this fun picture of Pam Kelley, Renee Marsh (Finalists), Becky Cleason & Dana May (Champs), our Houston 3.5 Weekday Women's Doubles City Champs & Finalists. See all the winners and finalists below.

We would like to congratulate our October & November Good Sportsmanship Award Winners, Carly Regan & Christine Wilson.

Winter registration is open. Adult & Junior Singles starts 1/5/09 and registration ends 12/29/08, and Doubles & Mixed Doubles starts 1/19/08 and registration ends 1/12/09. Register now so you don't forget during the rush of the holiday season.

LeagueTennis.com continues to grow with over 8500 registrations in 2008! We have some exciting things planned in 2009 including more website enhancements, regionalizing our early rounds of playoffs, and continuing to grow our numbers to minimize drive times and provide better competition.

So let us say to everyone, THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT! We hope you have a safe and happy thanksgiving. Don't forget that tennis is the BEST way to work off a big meal :)

Sincerely,

The Staff
Tricia, Prashant, Susie, Nicole
LeagueTennis.com...Tennis on Your Terms!

IN THIS ISSUE:

Congratulations to our Summer Champions & Finalists
Latest News
Our Sponsors
•Infinite Energy Atlanta Slam
Good Sportsmanship Award Winners
Summer City Championship Results
Quick Links

QUICK LINKS

Learn More
Find a Partner
Register for a League
Refer Players

 

Spread the Word!

Tell all your friends about LeagueTennis.com!

Tennis on your Terms!

atlanta tennis l

LATEST NEWS

WINTER LEAGUES ARE OPEN FOR REGISTRATION!
Don't miss your chance to play! Did you know that $1 from every paid registration goes to the Boys & Girls Clubs of America? Register Today

 

WINTER REGISTRATION DEADLINES:

  • Adult Singles - 12/29/08 (schedules published 1/5/09)
  • Junior Singles - 12/29/08 (schedules published 1/5/09)
  • Doubles - 1/12/09 (schedules published 1/19/09)
  • Mixed Doubles - 1/12/09 (schedules published 1/19/09)

ATLANTA JUNIOR SINGLES LEAGUES
Winter will be our 4th season of Atlanta Junior singles - help us grow this league by telling every junior you know! Ace Authentic sponsors the junior league and all junior players will receive a pack of Ace Authentic Trading Cards!

 

REGISTRATION FEE & REFERRAL PROGRAM
This Winter our Houston & Dallas leagues have increased in price to $10. In addition, we are targeting Spring 2009 to increase the price of all of our Adult leagues to a regular price of $20 and our Junior leagues to a regular price of $10.

This is still a great value - 30% to 40% less than other flexible tennis leagues!

Also, consider that you can avoid paying the $20 fee altogether by referring as few as 10 players to LeagueTennis.com. Our referral program pays Two LeagueTennis $$ each time a referral pays to play in our league. You keep earning each and every season they play - not just one time!

 

NEED A PARTNER?  Don't let the lack of a partner keep you off the courts! Find a partner for any of our doubles leagues!

 


 

SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS



Atlanta League Sponsor




Texas League Sponsor




Junior League Sponsor




Your Total Tennis Site!


Healthteam@earthlink.net
www.mygenewize.com/healthteam


Contact
marketing@leaguetennis.com
for sponsorship information.

INFINITE ENERGY ATLANTA SLAM - December 13th, 2008


Don't miss this exciting event!! learn more


GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD WINNER - October & November, 2008
Carly Regan & Christine Wilson, Georgia

LeagueTennis.com is excited to announce the winners of our October & November 2008 Good Sportsmanship Award - Carly Regan & Christine Wilson of Georgia!

Good Sportsmanship is so important to the game of tennis and to our league!

Christine and Carly were nominated for the Good Sportsmanship Award by their opponents who said, "During our match last Sunday, I tried to catch a tennis ball that my opponent hit to me to hold while my partner was serving.  When I caught the ball, it hit the tip of my finger which caused an injury.  It turns out that my finger broke at the joint.  My partner and I offered to default the match, but Christine and Carly insisted we reschedule once we found out the extent of my injury, which we completed today.  They even drove to a store to get ice for me to use on my finger to keep the swelling down.  Never once did they try to take advantage of the situation and only showed genuine concern.  My partner and I feel that Christine and Carly displayed good sportsmanship in the best way and that is why we wholeheartedly nominate them for this award."

We are happy to have players like Carly & Christine in our league! Thanks to Tennis Life Magazine, Chris will receive a 1 year subscription for being such a good sport!

We want to stress to all of our players that Good Sportsmanship is critical to the success of our leagues. Treat others as you would have them treat you both on the courts AND in scheduling the matches! And, if you experience a notable case of Good Sportsmanship while participating in our leagues--WE WANT TO KNOW! Just send us an email at support@leaguetennis.com with the details along with the names of the players involved! We will highlight the winners in our monthly newsletters and on our Website!



SUMMER CITY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

DRUM ROLL PLEASE... We are proud to announce the Summer LeagueTennis.com City Champions & Finalists! Each of our Adult City Champions receive bag tags, t-shirts & $25 gift cards, and our Junior City Champions receive bag tags and t-shirts.

Atlanta | Austin | Dallas | Houston

Atlanta Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Stacey Casella
Bethany Rose
3.0
Stephanie Siegworth
Tina Saadat
3.5
Ashley Walter
Sylvie Bogui
4.0
Deborah Arsenault-Price

Atlanta Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Robin Baker
Akilah Townsend
3.0
Sherian Maxwell
Sylvie Bogui
3.5
Brittany Spencer
Angel Nowlin-Brunson
4.0
Jennifer McIntosh
Rebecca Fierro
4.5
Lesa Prontaut
Charlotte Thompson

Atlanta Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Richard Salas
David Palma
3.0
David Douglas
Josh Gernatt
3.5
Michael Tran
Jomon Nadukkudiyil
4.0
Doug Clack
Kirk Jacobson
4.5
Brad Bahret
Giles Frederick

Atlanta Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Lynn McGreevy & Kelly Donahue
Diane Wells & Cathy Orlofsky
3.0
MaryBeth Henderson & Whitney Vandiver
Melissa Reynolds & Marcy Bottoms
3.5
Laurie Wexel & Nancy Delaney
Cheryl Sacristan & Michelle McCrary
4.0
Amber Davenport & Chrissy Kuhs
Molly Linn & Jennifer McQueen

Atlanta Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5

Heather Osterink & Angela Nall

Monique Parreira & Gaby Battle
3.0
Veronica Gomez & Lisa Baker
Lindsey Kerns & Tara Harper
3.5
Renee Dingle & Peggy Estes
Faye McCorkle & Donaa Greason
4.0
Lori Cantey & Elaine Stice
Christy Darby & Debbie Riskin

Atlanta Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Stacy Goodwin & Chan Chiem
Michael Li & Bryan Li
3.0
Dutch Nelson & Rique Ragghianti
Michael Lee & Mario Matute
3.5
David Vogel & Douglas Page
Jake Spengler & Richard Oates
4.0
Jeff Adkins & Joey Coppolino
Chuck Timilty & Mark Hansford

Atlanta Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Buffie Cole & Jim Cole
Marisa Mikals & Rock Daniels
3.0
Thomas Bynum & Peggy Bynum
Douglas Page & Debbra Page
3.5
Pam Butler & David Vogel
Jessica Clixby & BJ Dove
4.0
James Marshall & Vicky Pullen
Chrissy Kuhs & Darren Clark

Atlanta Junior Girl's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
10 u / C
Vanessa Streng
Caroline McDonald
10 u / B
Brianna Sequeira
12 u / C
Savannah Whaley
Melissa Hunting
12 u / B
Bailey Towles
Emily Hallberg
14 u / C
Amy Decker
Priscilla Clark
14 u / B
Taylor Bailey
Yas Khalid
17 u / C
Laura Gonzalez
Paolette Matute
17 u / B
Rebecca Norton
17 u / A
Taylor Donahoo
Taylor Jordan

Atlanta Junior Boy's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
10 u / C
Connor Cole
Erik Sequeira
12 u / C
Zach Gibson
Rossen Parks
12 u / B
Lane Langston
Preston Lahmann
14 u / C
Kyle Hudson
D'Metri Mattocks
14 u / B
Ethan Langston
Kushal Nigam
17 u / C
Bradford Lahmann
Allan Rakowieki
17 u / B
Noel Garcia
Josh Gibson
17 u / A
Tucker Fleming
Haruyoshi Kakiuchi

Fun pics of some of our Atlanta Champions & Finalists:


Stephanie Siegworth
3.0 Weekday Women's Singles
City Champ


Tina Saadat
3.0 Weekday Women's Singles
City Finalist


Sherian Maxwell
3.0 Business Women's Singles
City Champ


Jennifer McIntosh
4.0 Business Women's Singles
City Champ


Lesa Prontaut
4.5 Business Women's Singles
City Champ


Charlotte Thompson
4.5 Business Women's Singles
City Finalist


David Palma (Finalist)
Richard Salas (Champ)
2.5 Men's Singles


Michael Tran
3.5 Men's Singles
City Champ


Jomon Nadukkudiyil
3.5 Men's Singles
City Finalist


Doug Clack
4.0 Men's Singles
City Champ


Kirk Jacobson
4.0 Men's Singles
City Finalist


Brad Bahret
4.5 Men's Singles
City Champ


Whitney Vandiver & MaryBeth Henderson
3.0 Weekday Women's Doubles
City Champs


Melissa Reynolds & Marcy Bottoms (Finalists)
Whitney Vandiver & MaryBeth Henderson (Champs)
3.0 Weekday Women's Doubles


Chrissy Kuhs & Amber Davenport
4.0 Weekday Women's Doubles
City Champs


Heather Osterink & Angela Nall
2.5 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs


Monique Parreira & Gaby Battle (Finalists)
Angela Nall & Heather Osterink (Champs
2.5 Business Womens Doubles


Veronica Gomez & Lisa Baker (Champs)
Lindsey Kerns & Tara Harper (Finalists)
3.0 Business Women's Doubles


Peggy Estes & Renee Dingle
3.5 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs


Donna Greason & Faye McCorkle
3.5 Business Women's Doubles
City Finalists



Elaine Stice & Lori Cantey
4.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs


Debbie Riskin & Christy Darby
4.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Finalists


Debbie Riskin & Christy Darby (Finalists)
Elaine Stice & Lori Cantey (Champs)
4.0 Business Women's Doubles


Stacy Goodwin & Chan Chiem
2.5 Men's Doubles
City Champions


Michael Li & Bryan Li
2.5 Men's Doubles
City Finalists


Dave Vogel & Doug Page
3.5 Men's Doubles
City Champions


Pam Butler & Dave Vogel
3.5 Mixed Doubles
City Champions


BJ Dove & Jessica Clixby
3.5 Mixed Doubles
City Finalists

BJ Dove & Jessica Clixby (Finalists)
Pam Butler & Dave Vogel (Champs)
3.5 Mixed Doubles


Vanessa Streng
Girls 10u C Level
City Champ


Emily Hallberg ( 12u B Finalist)
Brianna Sequeira (10u B Champ)


Savannah Whaley (Champ)
Melissa Hunting (Finalist)
Girls 12u C Level

Emily Hallberg (Finalist)
Bailey Towles (Champ)
Girls 12u B Level


Yas Khalid (Finalist)
Taylor Bailey (Champ)
Girls 14u B Level


Laura Gonzalez
Girls 17u C Level
City Champ


Taylor Donahoo
Girls 17u A Level
City Champ


Taylor Donahoo in flight..


Connor Cole
Boys 10 u C Level
City Champ


Connor Cole (Champ)
Erik Sequeira (Finalist)
Boys 10 u C Level


Rossen Parks (Finalist)
Zach Gibson (Champ)
Boys 12 u C Level


Zach Gibson (Champ)
Rossen Parks (Finalist)
Boys 12 u C Level


Preston Lahmann (Finalist)
Lane Langston (Champ)
Boys 12 u B Level


Ethan Langston
Boys 14 u B Level
City Champ


Josh Gibson (Champ)
Noel Garcia (Finalist)
Boys 17 u Level B

Return to Top

Austin Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Rita Cuadra

Austin Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Ashley Lepine
Kelly Verdin

Austin Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Trenidad Longoria
Colin Tompkins
3.5
David Gentiles
Eddie Hsu
4.0
Sassan Shamshiri
Gary Herrera
4.5
Edwin Chien
Will Chism

Fun pics of some of our Austin Champions & Finalists:


Ashley Lepine
3.0 Business Women's Singles
City Champion


Kelly Verdin
3.0 Business Women's Singles
City Finalist


Trenidad Longoria (Champ)
Colin Tompkins
3.0 Men's Singles


Sassan Shamshiri
4.0 Men's Singles
City Champ


Gary Herrera
4.0 Men's Singles
City Finalist


Return to Top

Dallas Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Elsa Maria Lorenzo
Tray Sturdivant

Dallas Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Boriana IIlieva
Martha Pederzini
3.5
Crystal Threadgill
Nicole George
4.0
Theresa Barnett

Dallas Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Patrick Barron
Patrick McCarthy
3.5
Bill Chandler
Bud Heald
4.0
Lorenzo Ruiz III
Ramesh Subramanian
4.5
Steve Carnley
Tuan Quach


Dallas Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Cindy Kennedy & Rene Kennedy
Emily Brenner & Kimberly Gammill
3.5
Sandra Anderson & Dee Bridwell
Jill Feiler & Kelley Guitteau

Dallas Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Boriana Ilieva & Francine Fuller
Susan Hatch & Nora Campbell
3.5
Jennifer Ray & Nicole George
Lori Drissel & Vickie Gorton

Dallas Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Scott Armstrong & Manny Houston
Jeremy Ku & Jeremy Hung
3.75
Glenn Acevedo & Brad Taylor
4.0
Kyle Bowman & Robert Johnson
Ramesh Subramanian & Sudharsan Selvakumar

Dallas Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Cindy Kennedy & Scott Kennedy
Steve Parker & Mary Parker
3.5
Vince Williams & Vicky Ardaya
Derek Tse & Jenny Davis
4.0
Don Pierce & Lynn Park
Manny Houston & Chi Obiorah
4.5
Robert Johson & Sabrina Johnson
Kyle Bowman & Yva Hensley

Fun pics of some of our Dallas Champions & Finalists:


Boriana Ilieva
3.0 Business Women's Singles
City Champ


Martha Pederzini
3.0 Business Women's Singles
City Finalist


Crystal Threadgill
3.5 Business Women's Singles
City Champ


Patrick Barron (Champ)
Pat McCarthy (Finalist)
3.0 Men's Singles


Francine Fuller & Boriana Ilieva
3.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs



Jennifer Ray & Nicole George
3.5 Business Women's Singles
City Champs


Glen Acevedo & Brad Taylor
3.75 Men's Doubles
City Champs



Kyle Bowman & Robert Johnson
4.0 Men's Doubles
City Champs



Steve Parker & Mary Parker (Finalists)
Cindy Kennedy & Scott Kennedy (Champs)
3.0 Mixed Doubles


Robert Johnson & Sabrina Johnson
4.5 Mixed Doubles
City Champs


Kyle Bowman & Yva Hensley
4.5 Mixed Doubles
City Finalists

Return to Top

Houston Weekday Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Lauren Carter
Candice Trimm

Houston Business Women's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
2.5
Charlotte Peters
Michele Kadlecek
3.0
Jessica Luera
Lauren Obermeier
3.5
Efi Meadows
Rhonda McCardell-Allen
4.0
Kim Cao
Linda Bratton

Houston Men's Singles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Johnny Sutton
Johnny Paz
3.5
Antonio Sequeiros
Elston Jones
4.0
Roger Osorio
Christopher Towle
4.5
Ian Bird
Ben Ho

Houston Weekday Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Dana May & Becky Cleason
Pam Kelley & Rene Marsh
4.0
Frankie Erickson & Marisa Herring
Jennifer Garza & Marisa Blatner

Houston Business Women's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Kim Swanger & Mia Banh
Charlotte Peters & Ashley Holthaus
3.5
Karla Griffith & Lera Wong
Johnny Hooker & Barbara Stephens
4.0
Kim Cao & Tepthida Thai

Houston Men's Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.5
Bill French & Tom Dornak
Johnny Paz & Tim Ferguson
4.0
Chris Espinoza & Perry Sontag
Andy Luu & Christopher Mach
4.5
Paul Wallace & Dave Meadows
Vinh Nguyen & Jack Hernandez

Houston Mixed Doubles

LEVEL
CITY CHAMPIONS
CITY FINALISTS
3.0
Alexandr Cartasiov & Alexandra Rotari
Jan Martin & Harry Hollander
3.5
Lauren Carter & Jeff Schumacker
Jeri Richard & Jimmy Matthews
4.0
Amit Banerjee & Janet Perkins
Michael Tran & Sandra Barbour

 

Fun pics of some of our Houston Champions & Finalists:


Charlotte Peters (Champ)
Michelle Kadlecek (Finalist)
3.5 Weekday Women's Singles


Jessica Luera (Champ)
Lauren Obermeier (Finalist)
3.0 Business Women's Singles


Efi Meadows (Champ)
Rhonda McCardell-Allen (Finalist)
3.5 Business Women's Singles


Becky Cleason & Dana May
3.5 Weekday Women's Doubles
City Champs


Pam Kelley & Rene Marsh (Finalists)
Becky Cleason & Dana May (Champs)
3.5 Weekday Women's Doubles



Frankie Erickson & Marisa Herring
4.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs


Mia Banh & Kim Swanger
3.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs



Ashley Holthaus & Charlotte Peters
3.0 Business Women's Doubles
City Finalists


Mia Banh & Kim Swanger (Champs)
Ashley Holthaus & Charlotte Peters (Finalists)
3.0 Business Women's Doubles


Karla Griffith & Lera Wong
3.5 Business Women's Doubles
City Champs


Barbara Stephens & Johnny Hooker
3.5 Business Women's Doubles
City Finalists


Bill French & Tom Dornak
3.5 Men's Doubles
City Champs

Johnny Paz & Tim Ferguson
3.5 Men's Doubles
City Finalists


Tom Dornak & Bill French (Champs)
Johnny Paz & Tim Ferguson (Finalists)
3.5 Men's Doubles

Chris Espinoza & Perry Sontag
4.0 Men's Doubles
City Champs


Andy Luu & Chris Mach
4.0 Men's Doubles
City Finalists


Alexandr Cartosiov & Alexandra Rotari (Champs)
Jan Martin & Harry Hollander (Finalists)
3.0 Mixed Doubles



Sandra Barbour & Michael Tran (Finalists)
Janet Perkins & Amit Banerjee (Champs)
4.0 Mixed Doubles

Return to Top

 

Copyright © LeagueTennis.com | 227 Sandy Springs Pl., Suite D-378 | Sandy Springs | Georgia | 30328
If you wish to cancel your subscription to this newsletter click here